Mule Deer Felt Sewing Kit
Cutting the felt: Pattern pieces can be cut out and pinned onto corresponding felt colors. Cutting quantities are also on each pattern piece. On smaller pieces, I find it easier to hold the pattern pieces while cutting instead of pinning.
Floss: When stitching your kit, you'll want to use 3 strands of floss. The floss in your kit is six strand floss. Cut the floss to approximately 18” for stitching. This length prevents the frustration of knots and tangles that can happen with longer lengths. Separate the floss into the desired number of strands by pulling them apart. Thread the needle and tie a knot at one end.
Sewing: All pieces are sewn with 3 strands of floss unless noted in the instructions. I use and recommend the whip stitch to sew this felt project. See instructions below for guidance using the whip stitch, straight stitch, and French knots.
Step by Step
If you need any help with the steps in this pattern, here are a few extra photos of the steps to give you a closer look.
•Mule deer are among the most beloved and iconic wildlife of the American West. These deer are found west of the Missouri River, especially in the Rocky Mountain region of North America. Mule deer are adapted to arid, rocky environments. They thrive in habitats that have a combination of early-stage plant growth, mixed-species plant communities, and diverse and extensive shrub growth.
•Mule deer’s defining characteristic are their large ears, which are about three-fourths the length of the head. They have a distinctive black forehead, or mask, that contrasts with a light gray face. In the summer, mule deer are tannish-brown and in the winter are brownish-gray in color. They have a white rump patch and a small white tail with a black tip.
•Mule deer get their name from their big, mule-like ears.
•When running, they bound in a motion called “stotting,” in which all four hooves push off the ground at the same time.
•At birth, fawns are spotted and weigh approximately 5.5 pounds. The young ones are weaned at about the age of 60 or 75 days, at which time they begin to lose their spots. Mule deer usually live 9 to 11 years in the wild.
•Mule deer populations have been dropping across the West for several years. State wildlife managers and wildlife groups are trying to determine what’s behind the declines in western Colorado. The renowned White River herd in northwest Colorado has plummeted from more than 100,000 in the early 1980s to the current estimate of 32,000 deer.
Don't have the Mule Deer kit yet? You can buy it here!