Adelie Penguins Felt Sewing Kit
Cutting the felt: Pattern pieces can be cut out and pinned onto corresponding felt colors. Cutting quantities are also on each pattern piece. On smaller pieces, I find it easier to hold the pattern pieces while cutting instead of pinning.
Floss: When stitching your kit, you'll want to use 3 strands of floss. The floss in your kit is six strand floss. Cut the floss to approximately 18” for stitching. This length prevents the frustration of knots and tangles that can happen with longer lengths. Separate the floss into the desired number of strands by pulling them apart. Thread the needle and tie a knot at one end.
Sewing: All pieces are sewn with 3 strands of floss unless noted in the instructions. I use and recommend the whip stitch to sew this felt project. See instructions below for guidance using the whip stitch, straight stitch, and French knots.
Step by Step
If you need any help with the steps in this pattern, here are a few extra photos of the steps to give you a closer look.
•Adélie penguins breed and raise their young on the continent of Antarctica.
•Male Adélies are nest builders. Their aim is to attract a female by building the biggest and best nest. To do this they use small rocks they collect from the surrounding areas and roll them back with their beaks or - if small enough - pick them up with their beaks. If they think their nest is lacking rocks, or even the best ones to attract the females, the cheeky little Adélie will steal rocks from their neighbors' nests.
•At seven to nine weeks old, Adélie penguin chicks leave the colony to go to sea. Most chicks will not return to the breeding colony again, until they are old enough to breed at 3–5 years old.
•The Adélie is the littlest species of penguin in the Antarctic. It might look cute and a bit clumsy on land but don’t be fooled, these birds are feisty. They’ve been known to take on potential predators – seals or large seabirds – or even attack visiting researchers with their flippers.
•When diving for food for themselves and to feed their chicks, Adélies can hold their breath for up to six minutes and frequently reach 150m. However, they can dive deeper. The deepest recorded dive by an Adélie penguin is 180m.
•On land, Adélies waddle around about 1.5mph. In the water however, they’re pretty fast, as they’re built for swimming. An Adelie penguin can swim at around 2.5 - 5 mph, but it can reach speeds of up to 9.3 mph when hunting, or fleeing from its predators, like leopard seals or orca whales.
Don't have the Adelie Penguin kit yet? You can buy it here!